The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Janet's Brae Fort


<b>Janet's Brae Fort</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Peebles Hydropathic

Nearest Town:Peebles (2km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NT267404 / Sheet: 73
Latitude:55° 39' 5.3" N
Longitude:   3° 9' 53.88" W

Added by Martin

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Janet's Brae Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Janet's Brae Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Janet's Brae Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Janet's Brae Fort</b>Posted by Martin


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Friday 23/7/04
A sort and steep climb up from Peebles Hydro Hotel and into Glentress Forest brings you here. The fort covers and area of around 250 by 195 feet and was once forested, but was cleared of trees in 87/88 to offer a grand view over Peebles and the Tweed Valley. The inner site has many ditches and bumps, but none discernable as hut circles.
Posted by Martin
12th August 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Good site description from the RCAHMS CANMORE database;
This fort is situated in a plantation on the S end of the ridge of high ground that forms the steep E side of the valley of the Soonhope Burn. The main defences consist of double ramparts and ditches which enclosure an area measuring 250' x 195'. On the N and E, where they are best preserved, the inner rampart stands to a maximum height of 3' above the interior and 10' above the bottom of the inner ditch, while the outer rampart measures up to 4' in height internally and 1'6" externally. The outer ditch, which can only be seen intermittently, is accompanied for a length of 85' on the NNW by a slight external upcast-bank. On the SE, S and SW, however, the ramparts have disappeared in some places, and elsewhere they are either greatly diminished or reduced to mere scarps, the ditches being completely filled up. Two boulders, visible on the outside of the inner rampart on the WNW, suggest that this rampart at least may have been kerbed or revetted with stone. The entrance is probably represented by the gap on the W. The interior, which slopes down from the NNE to SSW, is featureless. On the ENE extra protection has been afforded by the addition of an outer work set some 35' beyond the main defences, and consisting of a bank, now not more than 1'6" high and 7' thick, accompanied by a slight external quarry-ditch. It runs across the ridge for a distance of 170', and its slight construction may imply that it was never completed
Posted by Martin
12th August 2004ce