Auld Kirk O' Tough

• Old Kirk O'Tough

Nearest Town:Banchory (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ626092 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auld Kirk O' Tough</b>Posted by tiompan

Leave the A944 (Alford road) at Milnbank and head south on the B993. Take the first minor road west marked Baudygaun. Just after Baudygaun (a farm) take the first farm road north, signposted Denwell then head north west at the fork. Just after Denwell a bridge has to be crossed, keep going until the end of the road. At this point there is a small steading. Follow the track on foot and as it veers west head thru the park, the remains of the circle are straight in front.

Although only two stones remain, a standing stone and the possible recumbent it would be a safe bet to say that some stones are in the nearby walls. Location is everything, so they say, and this circle had tremendous views south to the prehistory central of Deeside, saying that whole area is prehistory central.

This isn't a very hard walk compared to the other two today, very simple. For the views alone very rewarding and at last I've visited here here, its been a long time coming.

Add folklore Add folklore
"The Auld Kirk o Tough circle is now almost destroyed: only one stone remains on its original site, the others having been removed many years ago by a tenant on the farm. He is said to have formed one of the stones into a field-roller, which broke just after having been put to use—a just judgment upon his interference, said his neighbours".

Source
Folklore of the Aberdeen Stone Circles and Standing Stones by James Ritchie
Proceedings of The Society of Antiquities of Scotland. Vol LX.20
May 10 1926
15th October 2004ce

Only one stone is left of this circle, perhaps a flanker of the recumbent stone. It seems the others had been carted away by the turn of last century - actions which sit uncomfortably by its apparently respectful name of 'the Old Church'? CANMORE suggests the site is still known by this name locally.

A number of streams course down the hill at this point, and a waterfall is marked on the map very nearby. The site nestles between Red Hill, Green Hill and Black Hill.