Ord Burial Cairns

Nearest Town:Dornoch (28km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC574054 / Sheet: 16

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Ord Burial Cairns</b>Posted by nickbrand

There are many burial cairns scattered about The Ord. The remains of the cairn tombs are the most obvious neolthic remains, but there are other burial cairns, a burnt mound and innumerable hut circles. I have attached a photograph of one of the burial cairns. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand