Broch of Midhowe

Broch

• Mid Howie

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (22km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY371307 / Sheet: 6

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Tyrianterror <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin

Myself and Sophie wandered around the Broch as part of our visit to the nearby Chambered Cairn.

The Broch is pretty well preserved although a fair bit of it is held together with bolts and metal bars!
You can certainly get a good feel of how people would have lived inside these structures and how the Broch was constructed.

This Broch is the best I visited on Orkney but I have to say it is not as good as a couple I visited on Shetland – but that’s another story!

Broch of Midhowe, Rousay
Wednesday 14/8/96
Had an exploration of this broch after we had visited Midhowe Cairn. However, I wouldn't be too inquisitive as some of this place looks like it has seen better days and might collapse at any minute (there's lots of iron bars and bolts holding bits together). I got tutted at by a group of American tourist for (carefully) daring to stand on a low section of wall in order to get a better view inside- well, excuse me! Inside, the broch is divided into two by a very thin stone wall (supported by those iron bars!) and has a hearth, water tank, cupboard-type affairs- much like some of the Skara Brae fittings. A grand place to have lunch and watch the scary wave power in Eynhallow Sound.