The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Broch of Midhowe

Broch

<b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by TyrianterrorImage © Midhowe Broch,Rousay, sea-ward view point
Also known as:
  • Mid Howie

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (22km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY371307 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 9' 31.08" N
Longitude:   3° 6' 0.09" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Tyrianterror <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Moth <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by greywether <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin <b>Broch of Midhowe</b>Posted by Martin

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 5.6.12

Myself and Sophie wandered around the Broch as part of our visit to the nearby Chambered Cairn.

The Broch is pretty well preserved although a fair bit of it is held together with bolts and metal bars!
You can certainly get a good feel of how people would have lived inside these structures and how the Broch was constructed.

This Broch is the best I visited on Orkney but I have to say it is not as good as a couple I visited on Shetland – but that’s another story!
Posted by CARL
12th July 2012ce

Broch of Midhowe, Rousay
Wednesday 14/8/96
Had an exploration of this broch after we had visited Midhowe Cairn. However, I wouldn't be too inquisitive as some of this place looks like it has seen better days and might collapse at any minute (there's lots of iron bars and bolts holding bits together). I got tutted at by a group of American tourist for (carefully) daring to stand on a low section of wall in order to get a better view inside- well, excuse me! Inside, the broch is divided into two by a very thin stone wall (supported by those iron bars!) and has a hearth, water tank, cupboard-type affairs- much like some of the Skara Brae fittings. A grand place to have lunch and watch the scary wave power in Eynhallow Sound.
Posted by Martin
8th September 2001ce