Wolfhill

• Blairmuir Wood
  • Newlands

Nearest Town:Perth (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO148328 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wolfhill</b>Posted by hamish <b>Wolfhill</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Wolfhill</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Wolfhill</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Wolfhill</b>Posted by Martin

After visiting Blackfaulds Circle I decided to go to Wolfhill, do not go by Blackfaulds farm unless you have a 4WD. Go back to Guildtown take the road to Burrelton and then the first right to Loanhead farm, not good but a lot better, you cannot miss the stones on the left just in Blairmuir woods. No need to add to previous comments. hamish Posted by hamish

Wolfhill (AKA Blairmuir Wood) Standing Stones
Saturday 11/8/01
These standing stones are actually signed off the farm road past Loanhead as a Stone Circle. I happened to ask permission at Blackfaulds to visit Blackfaulds Stone Circle and the very helpful farmer pointed out many other sites of the Pathfinder to me- including this one. It's a wild and dreich and windy day up here that adds to the atmosphere in this small strip of woods. There are two main stones, both large slabs one of which is quartz-veined. Immediately west there is a pile of small stones, but I suspect that these have been removed from the surrounding fields. The stones run in an approximate NW/SE alignment and are marked on the OS map as "Standing Stones"- but very nice "Stone Circle" sign nonetheless. There are many other examples of paired standing stones in Perthshire similar to these which makes me doubt this was ever a circle (plus the fact that these are pretty big blocks and would doubt someone to go to any effort to remove others from an uncultivated wood).

Directions
North of Perth on the A93 towards Blairgowrie. Just before the 30 mph signs for Guildtown there is an un-signposted road off to the right- drive up here and keep heading straight towards Blackfaulds farm on the metalled road. There is a new farm track before the farm buildings not marked on Pathfinder 337. Follow this up past Loanhead farm and the stones are in the woods on the left of the track in the strip of trees. Ask directions (and permission) at the Blackfaulds or Loanhead farms.

Old Maps - Wolfhill

View the site on the old OS map.