Loak

• Court Hill

Nearest Town:Perth (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO077330 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loak</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Loak</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Loak</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Loak</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Loak</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Loak</b>Posted by nickbrand

Visited this site today, as it's adjacent to the Loak standing Stone. From Canmore: "This is a large turf-covered barrow, mainly of earth but with some stone evident, 4.0 to 5.0m high and formerly covered by trees. It is situated on relatively flat arable land and is readily visible from all directions. A slight terrace effect halfway down the east side of the tumulus is probably due to the tree-planting. Traditionally the site of judicial courts held prior to 1745."

Hence the alternative name. There's little else in Canmore about it, so presumably it hasn't been excavated. The farmer did tell me, however, that this area lies on a gravel bed, and that the local estate has made some plans to quarry for this. He wasn't sure how advanced the plans were - but possibly another cause for Heritage Action? I'll be keeping a close eye on local developments here.

The view from the cairn is quite spectacular, and I make no apologies for posting a couple of pictures of these. The cairn seems to be the central feature in a number of low mounds running NW towards the Obney hills, which can be faintly discerned in a couple of the pictures. Anyone have any theories for this? A long line of standing stones runs from Denmarkfield Farm, through Cramflat, Gellybanks, Loak, and Pitsundry to the Witch's Stone at Meickle Obney. Could be just serendipity, though...
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand