The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Edderton

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Edderton</b>Posted by summerlandsImage © Nicki MacRae
Also known as:
  • Clach Chairidh
  • Clach Biorach

Nearest Town:Tain (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH708850 / Sheet: 21
Latitude:57° 50' 9.41" N
Longitude:   4° 10' 34.61" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Edderton</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Edderton</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Edderton</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Edderton</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Edderton</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This may be the only Pictish symbol stone to get a full entry on TMA - the justification being that it is considered to be an earlier menhir to which symbols were later added. Honest.

3m high. In a field to the left of the road N of Edderton village.
greywether Posted by greywether
10th December 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a large and very ponderous stone in the parish of Edderton, which a giantess of the [giants'] tribe is said to have flung from the point of a spindle across the Dornoch frith...
From 'Scenes and legends of the north of Scotland, or The traditional history of Cromarty,' by Hugh Miller (1835).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
11th November 2011ce
Edited 13th November 2011ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Am Baile


Nice old photograph here.
summerlands Posted by summerlands
16th January 2011ce

RCAHMS Record


summerlands Posted by summerlands
16th January 2011ce