Carn Liath

Broch

Nearest Town:Dornoch (14km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC870014 / Sheet: 17

Added by greywether

Police investigate damage to prized Iron Age broch as stones removed to build cairn

Police are investigating damage to one of Scotland’s most important prehistoric houses, which is more than 2,000 years old, after stones were reportedly removed from the remaining structure and used to build a cairn nearby.

More info :

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Max Bolar <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by greywether <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by greywether <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Cwrw <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Cwrw <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Cwrw <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Cwrw <b>Carn Liath</b>Posted by Cwrw

Sign posted off the A9.
The broch is to the south of the road. The car park is on the northern side.

Another day, another Historic Scotland site. And long may that continue!

The weather was fantastic again with the sun shining brightly and not a cloud in the sky.
I followed the path from the car park and carefully crossed the busy A9. Once across the road another path leads you to the broch.

A farmer was in the field harvesting his wheat. It was certainly the weather for it.
Access to the broch is via a kissy gate and an information board is provided.

The children were asleep in the car and I therefore had the place to myself. A rare joy!

This is a cracking broch to visit – particularly for mainland Scotland – and I thoroughly enjoyed my visit. The broch is fairly well preserved with its guard chambers either side of the entrance. However, the highlight has to be walking up the short section of stairs which remain - a walk into prehistory!
Good coastal views are to be had from the top of the broch.

As I said, this is an excellent site to visit (better than I was expecting) and is a ‘must see’ when in the far north east of Scotland.
Just be careful crossing the road.

Visited 2nd February 2013

As I cautiously pick my way down the icy path to Carn Liath traffic speeds past on the A9, seemingly oblivious to the fine broch so near to the road. I'm sure it's often overlooked, but it's becoming a bit of a tradition for us to stop of here as we make the long trip up to Orkney. In the ten years since the last fieldnotes on this place there is now a sign erected to mark the handy parking place just across the road from the broch.

Today a dusting of snow makes everything look particularly picturesque, and there is a lot to like here. The snow covering the large low broch is undisturbed until I set foot on it, and I climb up to the top of the walls to get a good look down into the interior of the tower. The double skinned walls, and steps up from the inner courtyard are still in fine condition despite the drastic reduction in the height of the broch.

From here there are some fantastic views, clouds glower out to sea pierced by slanting sunbeams in the early morning light, and the fairytale towers of Dunrobin castle on the horizon adding to the whole Narnia vibe present in the quiet lulls between the occasional traffic.

This is a fantastic broch, although not the most spectacular or well known, I really like it here, and I'd urge anyone who finds themselves this far north to stop off for a visit, you won't regret it.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
13th February 2013ce

Driving to John O' Groats via the A9, we came upon this broch, right next to the road on the east. It is very easily accessible, but one must watch for it, as there are no signs that mark the broch. Despite the name, this site is, as mentioned, a broch. Finer examples of brochs surely exist, but the ruin is still most certainly worth visiting. Apparently, at first excavation, it appeared to be a cairn; upon further excavation, however, it was discovered to be a broch. I have read on several websites that it was the Duke of Sutherland who originally started exacavation. A lovely broch, in a resplendent setting. Dunrobin Castle can be seen across the waters. Interior wall-stairs remain intact to perhaps 3 metres or less. I was pleasantly surprised with this little known broch. Posted by Cwrw