The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Craigclowan</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Craigelowan
  • Wester Tarsappie

Nearest Town:Perth (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO120208 / Sheets: 53, 58
Latitude:56° 22' 16.52" N
Longitude:   3° 25' 29.52" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigclowan</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Craigclowan</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
As Mr Sweet has said, this is in the grounds of a school, so ensure that you ask before visiting. This is a large, almost triangular stone, around 8 feet tall, with no visible markings. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
8th December 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This stone originally stood at Wester Tarsappie (NO 1272 2102) until it was blown down in the winter of 1895-96. It now stands in the grounds of Craigclowan Preparatory School. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
16th November 2003ce