The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Wales   Powys   Montgomeryshire  

Beacon Ring

Hillfort

<b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (8.8.2011)
Also known as:
  • Caer Digoll

Nearest Town:Welshpool (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ265058 / Sheet: 126
Latitude:52° 38' 40.31" N
Longitude:   3° 5' 11.15" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Beacon Ring</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
A Bronze Age round barrow lies within this later Iron Age fort on the highest point of Long Mountain. 'Beacon Ring' rather implies that the site has also been used for beacon fires.

Grinsell (Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain) recorded that it is a haunt of fairies, and J+C Bord (Atlas of Magical Britain) describe it as 'atmospheric'.

There are remote districts in our county where the more ignorant part of the population still put their faith in witchcraft; and the fairies are still believed to hold their assemblies at the Beacon ring on the Long Mountain.. From p64 of 'On the Local Legends of Shropshire' by Thomas Wright. p56 in 'Collectanea Archaeologica' v1, 1862. Online at Google Books.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th November 2003ce
Edited 17th October 2007ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust


This website has a photo and some information on the fort.

I don't know what the fairies would think of what was done in 1953: to mark the coronation trees were planted to form 'ER' when seen from the air.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th November 2003ce
Edited 7th March 2006ce