The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Garth Standing Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by rdavymedImage © rdavymed
Also known as:
  • Cadair Elwa standing stone

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH543683 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 11' 29.15" N
Longitude:   4° 10' 51.84" W

Added by rdavymed


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by rdavymed

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
An interesting looking stone covered in distictive spots and stripes which reminds me a little bit of the stone inside Bryn Celli Ddu.

It would be interesting to learn more about the name Cadair Elwa. I suspect Elwa (as in Llanelwy, Vale of Elwy) is a personal name and cadair means seat as in stronghold or homestead.
Posted by Gruff
6th November 2014ce

Visited 12.9.12

We squeezed in at the field gate and I quickly hopped over and headed up the hill.

The stone is not visible from the road.

As soon as you reach the top of the hill the stone is easy to spot.
It is about 1 metre high x 0.5 metre wide - light grey in colour. There are several stones packed in around its base.

As long as you can park an easy stone to visit and worth the effort.
Posted by CARL
21st September 2012ce

after reading previous fieldnotes i was surprised to find a good parking place ,try harder the stone and the view are worth it postman Posted by postman
2nd July 2006ce

Travelling North from Carnarfon on the A487, leave for the B4547. Just after you go under the A487 turn right. As you drive uphill, try to keep an eye behing you to the right. The stone will be visible in a field. Access to this field seems impossible, though. Posted by rdavymed
8th September 2003ce