The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Hampshire  

Upper Woodcott Farm

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 232841

Nearest Town:Andover (12km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU428544 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 17' 11.66" N
Longitude:   1° 23' 10.32" W

Added by pure joy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU 42845449) Tumulus Long Barrow. Mutilated by chalk pit.
A long barrow, mound 80 paces long, 20 paces wide and 6 feet high (1).Shown and described as a long barrow (2). (1-6)
A long barrow, 74.5m. long and with an average width of 22.5m. The higher NE end is 2.6m. high and the barrow is orientated 86o Mag. No indication of flank ditches was seen, the west side having a fieldpath along it and the east a hedgerow. On the west side the mound is mutilated by two chalk pits, now overgrown.
The barrow, covered in long grass, is preserved at the edge of an arable field. It is situated on the SW slope, c 400 yards from the crest, of a spur.Listed as a long barrow and noted as being fairly well-preserved. Part of the north-west ditch has been located by geophysical survey.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce

The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Long Barrow. South west of Upper Woodcott Farm. Grass-covered barrow situated on edge of arable field. Mutilated on west side by two chalk pits, now overgrown.” This is a scheduled ancient monument, no.102. pure joy Posted by pure joy
7th August 2003ce