The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




Also known as:
  • Acharn Bay

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN751437 / Sheets: 51, 52
Latitude:56° 34' 6.88" N
Longitude:   4° 1' 58.59" W

Added by BigSweetie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This crannog is in Acharn Bay, just W of Acharn village, and measures 42m from NE to SW, and up to 26m across. A possible landing point has been identified on the SW end. Timbers on the loch-bed to the N of the crannog may be associated. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
31st July 2003ce