The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Frankenbury Camp


Also known as:
  • Godmanes Cap Camp

Nearest Town:Salisbury (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU167152 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 56' 7.5" N
Longitude:   1° 45' 44.32" W

Added by pure joy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The fantastic ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following info – “Frankenbury camp, south of Folds Farm. Covers 11 acres. Steep natural slopes on west and south sides. North east sides defended by rampart and ditch. Original entrance has since been widened. Scheduled Ancient Monument no 122”

Various Iron Age Potter has been found nearby - at permanent caravan site in an old gravel pit (circa SU165142) and on farmland east of Criddlestyle (circa SU161142). Now in Salisbury Museum.

NB – A place called ‘Sandy Balls’ lies just due south.......but it’s nowhere near Studland Bay
pure joy Posted by pure joy
8th July 2003ce
Edited 8th July 2003ce