The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Abernethy Den

Stone Circle

<b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Ballomill

Nearest Town:Newburgh (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO188161 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 19' 48.91" N
Longitude:   3° 18' 48.04" W

Added by BigSweetie


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Abernethy Den</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Quite a sad little site this. Follow the sign for the circular walk up the glen, and about 150m in there's a branch to the left across a wooden bridge. Take the path to the right after the bridge and less than 50m later you pass the outlier. It's a fair size, around 1.6m in height and 1m across at the base. It stands around 10m from the 3 remaining stones of the circle, all fairly low and half-hidden in the grass. These 3 lie on the NE arc, and the circle probably contained ten stones originally, being around 6m in diameter. 3 stones around the right size and shape lie in or by the burn running alogside, and there is another appropriately sized stone at the foot of the outlier. The whole area's a bit overgrown and untidy. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
4th June 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Ballomill


view the site on the old OS map
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd January 2004ce