Cronk Sumark

Nearest Town:Ramsey (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SC392941 / Sheet: 95

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cronk Sumark</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cronk Sumark</b>Posted by Jon on the Rock <b>Cronk Sumark</b>Posted by Jon on the Rock

Visited 24th August 2003: More of a drive-by than a visit. I planned to come back later on our holiday to climb Cronk Sumark, but access to the hill from the southern end of the island is hindered by the TT course, and with races on we ran out of time. Kammer Posted by Kammer
Edited 8th November 2003ce

My small tribe likes to drum and dance on a full moon and this is an ideal spot. A steep hill with a sort of enclosed plateau with amazing views over the northern plain of the isle. The night we last went up we saw a moon bow as the full moon was behind us and it was drizzling. a truly magical place. Posted by jinny
Edited 22nd March 2013ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I have recently moved to the Island and was up 'til then living close to Glastonbury Tor which became my spiritual locus... Cronk Sumark feels very similar in it's positioning with fantastic vistas to the North, and in it's feeling of being active on a magical level... obviously a vantage point and a nexus of power where communion with the gods could take place, elevated and removed from the physical plane and closer to the hidden realms...
I have been meditating on the shape of the mounds and I have realised that their bifurcated nature is reminiscent of the feminine aspect... possibly a place of transition/ reincarnation/ rebirth...

[email protected]
2nd September 2001ce