The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Northern England   Shropshire  

The Cow Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Cow Stone</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
Also known as:
  • Dead Cow

Nearest Town:Montgomery (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO309989 / Sheet: 137
Latitude:52° 34' 59.1" N
Longitude:   3° 1' 11.87" W

Added by baza


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Cow Stone</b>Posted by baza <b>The Cow Stone</b>Posted by baza <b>The Cow Stone</b>Posted by baza

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The 2.5m long, recumbent Cow Stone (or Dead Cow) lies approx 400metres to the NE of Mitchells Fold stone circle, beside the footpath leading from the circle to Stapeley Hill.

In the right light, the stone looks like a resting (or dead) animal when viewed from the west.

GPS: SO 30912 98880
baza Posted by baza
9th February 2003ce
Edited 18th August 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a legend concerning a cow associated with the nearby Mitchells Fold stone circle, Rhiannon`s account of which can be read here:Mitchells Fold baza Posted by baza
9th February 2003ce
Edited 24th February 2003ce