The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Witch's Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by scottyImage © scotty
Also known as:
  • Witches Stone

Nearest Town:Perth (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO159316 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 28' 8.31" N
Longitude:   3° 21' 54.76" W

Added by scotty

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by scotty <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by scotty <b>Witch's Stone</b>Posted by scotty


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 11/01/03
This stone stood 4ft high and had chains and metal rings visable in living memory . Now the stone is sinking into the field and stands no more than 2 1/2 ft above the surface and no trace of the chains or rings can be seen. This stone has been dismissed as a glacial erratic but it still has a case as the remains of stone circle have been long ago distoryed are still lined up at the edge of the field .
Posted by scotty
12th January 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
“Double, double toil and trouble;
Fire burn, and cauldron bubble."

Here you go luvies
This stone is the meeting place of the dunsinane witch sisters in Bill Shake's Macbeth.
Posted by scotty
12th January 2003ce
Edited 13th January 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Witches Stone

View the site on the old OS map.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th December 2003ce
Edited 29th December 2003ce