Craigs Lower

Passage Grave

OS Ref (GB):   C974173 / Sheet: 8

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by megaman <b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by minipixel <b>Craigs Lower</b>Posted by minipixel

This is a very special little passage tomb. (minus the passage) Located on a lightly sloping field below the ridge of Long Mountain, with wide views over the landscape of Co. Antrim & Co. Derry.

Seven beautifully shaped, and closely spaced orthostats hold a substantial, but quite crudely repaired capstone of about 2x1.5m aloft.
The capstone is reported to have been shattered by lightning (!) (more likely frost) in 1976, and was repaired in 1985. The whole height of the tomb would be approx 1.7m
The site was excavated in the mid-nineteenth century, and there are records of the cairn being removed then, and the burial urn removed. About 5km west in Co. Derry, across the river Bann is a similar-sized tomb at Moneydig, which still has much of its cairn intact.

The site has very easy access, a few yards from the road, over a stile. It is in the care of the state, and they have deemed to erect an information post a little to close to the stones for my liking, but at least it hasn't been closely fenced in like so many other tombs in the area.