The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Waun Fach Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes/Bloss (3.9.2011)
Also known as:
  • Waen Fach

Nearest Town:Tywyn (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH594048 / Sheet: 135
Latitude:52° 37' 20.3" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 38.27" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Waun Fach Stone</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
About half a mile southwest of Llanegryn, easy to find and visible from the road, only one gate seperates the stone from the car. We thoughtfully blocked a gate , crossed the road and the gate and ran as fast as someone who doesnt want to run all the way to the stone.
The stone is atleast six foot tall and is sheep rubbed black and smooth on its lower half, but its the view towards the mountains that takes over here, Craig yr Aderyn/Birds rock starts the ball rolling and it doesnt stop till it gets to the misty peak of Cadair Idris, one of Wales most fantastic mountains. It has the most megalithic sites strewn around it's feet than any ive heard of with maybe Tal y Fan being a close contender. If you like mountain scenery and our ancient heritage take a day or two to have a look round this truly amazing mountain, it wont be a short drive or an easy one but by golly you will love it.
postman Posted by postman
18th July 2011ce

Visited 9th November 2002: There's no public access to this stone, but you can get a reasonable view of it by parking a 4x4 or van in the lane next to it and standing on the roof.

This is the point I got to before I resigned myself to trespass. A genteel sprint to the stone was much more productive, and I enjoyed tranquil seconds at the site before it was time to sprint back to the car. Is this normal?
Kammer Posted by Kammer
9th November 2002ce
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Waun Fach translates (approximately) into English as 'small moor'.

There's an alternative translation for 'waun' which is from an old meaning of the word, and this would give the stone the English name 'small horse'. I'm having trouble remembering where I got this last bit of information from, so it may not be all that reliable.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
11th November 2002ce
Edited 6th March 2006ce