Bonhard

• Murrayshall
  • Mill of Bonhard

Nearest Town:Perth (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO153263 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bonhard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by hamish <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bonhard</b>Posted by nickbrand

The harvest had just finished and this stone looked wonderful in the autumn light so I felt compelled to take these pictures. It is amazing how different Standing stones look as the seasons change. hamish Posted by hamish
1st January 2004ce
Edited 2nd January 2004ce

Revisited today - on the northwest face, in the centre is what appears to be a cupmark - didn't notice that last time I was here but that was a while ago. It's not a recent addition - I think I mustn't have been wearing my glasses last visit! I've appended a photograph which shows it reasonably clearly. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
13th November 2002ce

Leave Perth on the A94 towards Scone, and take a right turn towards Murrayshall. Follow this road out into the country heading north east until you pass the golf course on your right - look to your left and you will see the stone in the centre of the field. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Old Maps - Murrayshall

view the site on the old OS map