The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Airlie</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Cairnwell
  • Carlinwell
  • Baitland

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO332503 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 38' 23.02" N
Longitude:   3° 5' 21.32" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news
Bronze Age finds made at Carlinwell Standing Stone
tiompan Posted by tiompan
9th March 2011ce
Edited 26th March 2011ce

Prehistoric standing stone falls over

A 4000-year-old standing stone in Angus has fallen over due to severe winter weather.

The Carlinwell stone at Airlie, near Kirriemuir, toppled over as the snow, ice and frost from the long cold spell melted away.

The 7ft prehistoric unsculptured standing stone is situated on the crest of a knoll on a farm... continues...
moss Posted by moss
3rd February 2011ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Airlie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Airlie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Airlie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Airlie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Airlie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Airlie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Airlie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Airlie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Airlie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Airlie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Airlie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Airlie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Airlie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Airlie</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Airlie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Airlie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Airlie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Airlie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Airlie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Airlie</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I parked at the Airlie village hall and walked back east along the A926 jumping the fence near the stone. The stone has been put back up, has had some field clearance/chokes removed and now has a nice fence surrounding it. Nice setting to restart with.

Visited 23/12/2014.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd December 2014ce

This stone is situated near Alyth. Taking the A926 east from Alyth, through Ruthven and the village of Airlie, it is immediately visible to the right, highlighted against the sky. There is a convenient farm gate nearby, which can be parked in short term. The stone is over 2 metres high, and has no normal distinguishing marks (If you disregard the ruddy great bench-mark on the northern face...), but is quite dramatic as it leans to the south, illustrated in the picture I have posted. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
28th October 2002ce
Edited 27th February 2003ce