Bridge of Lyon Cairn

• Lyon Bridge
  • Linne Loiny

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN732466 / Sheets: 51, 52

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Bridge of Lyon Cairn</b>Posted by Martin

This cup-marked stone lies on top of a cairn in a field full of interesting things - nearby is a cup-marked stone, a long cairn, a medieval moated site (once thought to be a Roman camp) and a pair of standing stones.

The cairn was excavated in 1884, and found to consist of a pile of small stones overlaid with earth to a diameter of around 9m. Close to the base of the cairn, and S of the centre, fragments of human bone were found underneath two small flagstones. The cairn has a flat top to it, which is 5.50m in diameter, and rises to a height of 0.75m. Around the central cairn is a ditch which varies in width from 2.75m to 4.20m, and is 0.70m deep. Around this is a low bank 0.90m wide.

The stone lies on the cairn's flat top, but it is believed that it once stood upright here. On it's W side are 9 large cup-marks, while there is a further single cup-mark on it's N end. It has been mistakenly reported that in 1838, this stone was actually close to the two Bridge of Lyon stones. However it appears that this is as a result of some confusion, as the New Statistical Account actually describes the Bridge of Lyon stones as "two obelisks, the one about 6 feet high: the other lying on the ground, having been undermined some fifty or eighty years ago".
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
4th August 2003ce

This stone is in a field which also contains a long cairn and a circular mound (ringed by a ditch) known locally as Pontius Pilate's grave. The cup-marks are fairly large, we tried to illustrate them better by applying what remained of our water bottle... without great success. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
2nd June 2003ce
Edited 2nd June 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The name of the cairn, Uaigh an t-Seanalair - the General's Grave - is supposed to refer either to Pontius Pilate or his father. There is a legend in Fortingall that Pontius Pilate was born here to a local mother and a Roman father. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km, there is a turn-off to the right (a major junction) onto the A827 for Aberfeldy. Take this turn-off, which curves round and crosses over the A9 to the W. Drive through Logierait, and after about 4.5km turn right at the junction (sign-posted Aberfeldy). This road takes you right to Aberfeldy. Carry on straight into Aberfeldy until you reach a cross-roads with a set of traffic lights. Turn right here, onto the B846, which you follow for about 8.0km, until you see the turn-off to the left for Fortingall. Take this road, which winds its way to the village of Fortingall. Carry on straight through the village, past the turn-off to the right for Glen Lyon. Approximately 200m beyond the turn-off is the gate into the field. There's room for careful parking on the verge here. Enter the field, and walk S past some old bits of machinery and various rubbish. About 100m in, turn left (E) and walk for another 100m. You should now be able to see the stone lying on a low grass-covered cairn, surrounded by a ditch. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Bridge of Lyon on BRAC Updated

Bridge of Lyon on BRAC