Duncarnock

• Craig of Carnock
  • The Craigie

Nearest Town:Barrhead (3km NNW)

Add folklore Add folklore
About one mile south of the town of Barrhead is Duncarnock Hill which was once the site of an Iron Age fort. The hill, which is nearly 700 feet high and precipitous on three sides, is shrouded in legend. According to local folk-lore, it and the nearby Neilston Pad were formed when two prehistoric giants scooped up huge handfuls of earth and threw them at each other. The Craigie, as the mighty mound is sometimes known, is also reputed to have been the site of human sacrifices offered by the Druid priests of the Iron Age Celts to their nature gods.
In an article about the Glanderston Dam disaster in 1842 in the Paisley Daily Express, 11th December 1989.

Historic Environment Scotland

Description of the monument.