St Mirren's Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Kilsyth (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS72327956 / Sheet: 64

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Mirren's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>St Mirren's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>St Mirren's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>St Mirren's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>St Mirren's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>St Mirren's Well</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 06.10.23

St Mirren's Well is located c. 1 mile N of Kilsyth, in North Lanarkshire. The natural spring has been enclosed in a water tank distributing the water to Colzium according to Canmore ID 45896. A stone slab with 1687 deeply inscribed on the top is exposed on the W corner of the water tank. There is a piped outflow SE of the tank leading down a series of stone steps to a small pool of water. This pool feeds a boggy area around it. This is the new location for St Mirren Well, c. 20 yards SE of the water tank.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to St Mirren's Well: Take the Tak-ma-Doon road, signed for Carronbridge, off the A803 Stirling Road in Kilsyth. Follow this narrow road for c. 1.1 miles to park in a lay-by opposite a quarry. Walk c. 120 yards up the road to a gateway. There is a ford c. 5 yards from the gateway so wellies are advised. After crossing the ford head uphill towards a gate into the adjacent field. St Mirren's Well is c. 150 yards W of the gate in a patch of rough grass. Posted by markj99