Inverfolla

Nearest Town:Oban (18km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM95834503 / Sheet: 49

Add folklore Add folklore
As regards the stone at Inverfolla, which is a very big one, and which has long been prone, there was an old local tradition that if anybody interfered with the stone or moved it, he would die within the year; and it is said that one man long ago did attempt to do this, and that he actually did die within the year: since when the stone has been quite safe, and has had a remarkably quiet existence, as nobody would now interfere with it for wealth untold.
I am, etc. Alex K. Stewart Lt-Col., of Achnacone.
In the Oban Times, 2nd June 1923.

Canmore's record seems to confirm that the stone is still lying un-messed-with, and indeed is very large at 3.8m long and 0.7m breadth at its base (but a fairly skinny c. 0.13m thick).