Carriblair

• Carrieblair

Nearest Town:Tain (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH70908511 / Sheet: 21

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carriblair</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carriblair</b>Posted by thelonious

25/05/2019 - Tricky site this one. Not to get to though. It's next to the road and parking is easy. The gorse and stuff has been cut right back so the site is looking pretty good nowadays.

Why tricky? Well, because I don't really know what it is. After reading Canmore I'm still not sure. I've added it as a stone circle (looks like one to me) but if anyone thinks different please say and I'll change it. Other contenders are cairn, cairn circle or even a henge.

There's a cist in the middle of a grassed over cairn with good size boulders surrounding this (only the north side remains of the circle) and there seems to be a bank and ditch outside this as well. A lot going on.

To the SW is the big standing stone Clach Biorach. Was this an outlier to the circle? It is a very different stone to the ones used in the circle.

Interesting place and our last site of a great trip up north. A good way to finish.
thelonious Posted by thelonious