Dabshead

Nearest Town:Lauder (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT54715124 / Sheets: 66, 73

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dabshead</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dabshead</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dabshead</b>Posted by thelonious

26/05/17 – At the centre of the Hillfort on Dabshead Hill is this standing(ish) stone. It’s got some lean to it now and is supported by a modern cairn at the base. The stone is tall, about 3.5m and would look pretty impressive if straightened up a little.

Questions marks over its age and ‘cup marks’.

Canmore states that it was erected to commemorate a marriage in the 19th century but also that it was moved there from the moorland near Borrowston Rigg stone circle, so it could have first been a standing stone there. Classified as Prehistoric. Its height is quite different to the rest of the stones on the moor. Old OS maps have the fort marked on them but no mention of the standing stone anywhere.

Large ‘cups marks’ on the stone but looked natural to me.

Worth a visit for the view and it’s a nice walk.