The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Toberbreanal

Sacred Well

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Kilgarvan

Nearest Town:Ballina (9km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   G3282316055 / Sheet: 24
Latitude:54° 5' 20.92" N
Longitude:   9° 1' 36.2" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
I know, I know, "sacred well" and all that disputed antiquity business. But let me have this one, it comes with its own stone. I can't see the stone on the map, but surely it's still there? Imagine how much fun it would be if they were cupmarks. There's an ogham stone in the neighbouring graveyard. But from the description it can't be that.
There is a stone lying down flat in Kilgarvin. It is opposite St Brians Well. There are marks on this stone. They are supposed to be the tracks of the hands and feet of St Brian.
The stone is four feet long and two and a half feet wide. It is about fifteen yards from the nearest point of the graveyard. It is ten yards from the well.
From the Schools collection of the 1930s, currently being digitised at duchas.ie.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
5th April 2016ce