Leys of Marlee

• Ardblair
  • Blairgowrie
  • Leys, Essendy Road

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (1km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO160438 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by ironstone <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by postman <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by scotty <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by postman <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by postman <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by postman <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by postman <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Moth <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Martin <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Martin <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Martin <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Martin <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Chris <b>Leys of Marlee</b>Posted by Chris

Who would have thought that a six-stone ring bisected by a road could possess such an aura? Driving through it to park in the nearby driveway to whatever facility that is I wasn't at all sure about it but then walking back along the road for a closer look I just thought 'Wow!' It probably helped that the stones and surrounding ground, trees and foliage were all encrusted with frost lending the whole site a wonderful silvery sheen but even so this re-jigged ring has atmosphere in abundance. Yes, the traffic races through it but it's hardly a steady stream and somehow you just stop noticing the cars and vans, taking care of course not to linger in the middle when something's approaching. Being so easy to find and requiring so little effort this is definitely one not to be missed if you're in the vicinity. ironstone Posted by ironstone

10-9-03.

Whatever possessed anyone to build a road right through these stones?!
If this was further south I would have suggested the R*mans, after all they like straight lines and were a bit mad.

You could touch these stones from an open car window. I bet some people do. Just remember to slow down first. There is space to park at the recycling depot about 50m away. Watch for cars!

One stone has been broken and repaired.

Disabled access: Aye right.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
12th September 2003ce

Directions - From Perth, take the A93 across the River Tay, and head N for Blairgowrie (approximately 25.0km). The road passes Scone Palace, Guildtown, the Meikleour Hedge, and the Cleaven Dyke. Before Blairgowrie you'll pass through the village of Carsie. Between Carsie and Blairgowrie is a cemetery on the right of the road. Approximately 250m further along the A93, take the B947 to the left (sign-posted Lethendy). Arblair circle is approximately 1.5km along this road you can't miss it, as the road passes straight through it! The road is quite quiet, so parking on the grass verge isn't a problem, but be warned that what little traffic there is tends to travel fast, so watch out if you're taking photos in the middle of the road. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
22nd June 2003ce

Wednesday 15/8/01, 1pm.
This is mebbe only the second or third time I've actually stopped in this circle, but have driven through it umpteen times on my way west from Blairgowrie. I always expect, when driving through this circle, to suddenly feel the car lifting of the ground as we travel supernautically through here! Another ring in a very curious location (see also Faskally). Six large stones make up this ring and according to Piggot in "Scotland Before History" thestones on the north side of the road have been moved (undoubtedly to make way fro the road). Was the B947 to Dunkeld always a trackway through this circle that has been built upon over the centuries? A dangerous circle to explore due to the traffic speeding to and from Blairgowrie, but an amazing setting nonetheless.
27th August 2001ce

Despite this being a small six stone circle, the B947 manages to run through the middle, and this novelty is what initially attracted our visit as a detour on our route home to England from Aberdeenshire.

Two stones stand each side of the road, and one more in each of the adjoining fields. The two stones beside the north side of the road have been turned to be flat-on parallel with the road, and the stone in the southern field has been broken and brutally repaired with iron bars being concreted up its length. Still, despite all that and the road through it, this is still a gobsmacking site. Probably *because* of the road hurtling through it, but also for a great sense of place and a fabulous gnarly horizon.

(visited 3 July 00)
7th August 2000ce

Theres not much to add to TMA's entry - only to say that if you're in Scotland you MUST visit this site. It's such a cool little circle. It's partly in a field, partly on a verge,has a B-road running through it, and has been 'enhanced' with concrete and steel- and yet it just rises above the last 2 millenia and KNOWS it. awesome.

(Just take a reflective jacket and be prepared to dive for cover)
Chris Posted by Chris

ARDBLAIR THUMPED AGAIN

Better late than never to report but the stones have been thumped again. Around the start of April the circle was hit again by road traffic , this time by a big red construction lorry. The damage this time is to the first stone on the left as you drive through the circle from the Blairgowrie side. The stone has been lifted out of the socket and now leans at a jaunty angle toward the middle of the circle.

The good news is that the lorry is a total write off !

Perth and Kinross heritage trust have arranged a meeting with the firm responsible and say that As the site is a Scheduled Ancient Monument, HS ( Hysteric Scotland ) will require that the stone is put back in place under archaeological supervision. Depending on whether this stone has been excavated previously (4 stones were excavated in 1988) this reinstatement may involve a small excavation.

Apparently this is the second time a lorry has crashed into the circle – the other incident took place in 1975.
31st May 2008ce
Edited 31st May 2008ce

Mr Burl suggests that the name comes from mor liae - great stones. Great big stones, that is, though I'm sure they're lovely too. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd October 2002ce