The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Crickley Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 330042

Nearest Town:Cirencester (13km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP1014911774 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 48' 14.44" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 10.05" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SP 10141177 Crickley Barrow (NAT) Long Barrow (NR) (1) The long barrow known as Crickley Barrow has been so thoroughly dug over, probably early in the 19th century, that it is hardly recognisable. It is oriented NNW/SSE (as shown on the OS 1" map of 1830), and must have been originally between 250 and 280 ft long. The Salt Way crosses the southern end, as is shown by a lump in the road, and a sign-post stands on the northern end. (2-3) Crickley barrow has been finally eradicated. (4)
The long barrow has been completely levelled and no trace remains. 1:2500 survey revised on Antiquity Model. Crickley Long Barrow was destroyed in 1960 (a). (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th June 2014ce