The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


East Hill Barrow (Corfe Castle)

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 456818

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY96388237 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 25.41" N
Longitude:   2° 3' 4.32" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for East Hill Barrow (Corfe Castle)
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 96388237) Tumulus (NR) (1) Small bowl barrow. (2) This tumulus has a diameter of 11.0m. and a height of 0.6m. with no surrounding ditch.It is somewhat spread and is surmounted by numerous small stones. Bowl barrow. Not a cairn. (3)
SY 96378237. Bowl barrow, 40ft diameter and 2ft high on spine of East Hill. Probably ploughed. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce