The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Stoborough Heath Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457024

Nearest Town:Wareham (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY92188468 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 39' 40.06" N
Longitude:   2° 6' 38.34" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SY 92188468) Tumulus (NR) (1) Bell Barrow. Rather small with sloping narrow berm.Surrounded by tree-ring. (2)
This barrow has a diameter of 21.0m and a height of 2.2m and is surrounded by a modern bank with outer ditch. It has a vague berm. It is flat topped and is heather covered. There are no visible traces of it having been excavated. Bell Barrow. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce