Achilty

Henge

Nearest Town:Dingwall (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH441569 / Sheet: 26

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Achilty</b>Posted by tiompan

Next to a minor road, north-west of Contin on the A835

Spotted this on my O/S map.

This was my last but certainly not best site of the day.

You can just about make out the circular ditch of the henge amid the tall spiky grass which indicates how wet and bogy the ground is here. Not much else to say really.
On the plus side it is right next to the road so access is easy.

If you are in the area and only have time to visit one henge go and see the one at Cononbridge instead.

CANMORE states:
Contin (Henge): A monument of which there is certain room for doubt. At first sight it seems to be a Class I henge, 75' diameter, but the bank appears to run without interruption across the entrance causeway in the ditch. Only excavation could determine if it was a henge. Even so, it is extremely likely that it belongs to some obscure phase of the transitional period early in the 2nd or even late in the 3rd millenium BC.
R W Feachem 1963

Probable henge, as described above. Slightly mutilated in the W quadrant.
Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 20 January 1965

Classified as a henge, as opposed to a possible henge.
H A W Burl 1969

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This henge has a roughly circular central area 32ft in diameter which is surrounded by a ditch 20ft wide with one entrance in the ESE. The site is enclosed by a continuous ditch giving the whole monument a diameter of approximately 66-76ft. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo