The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Pontsticill ring cairn

Ring Cairn

<b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (22.9.2012)
Also known as:
  • Bryn Glas
  • Tredegar-fach

Nearest Town:Merthyr Tydfil (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SO05271177 / Sheet: 160
Latitude:51° 47' 45.75" N
Longitude:   3° 22' 25.74" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pontsticill ring cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 17.5.14

Directions:
From Merthyr Tydfil follow the brown tourist signs for Brecon Mountain Railway. Once you reach the station continue north along the road until you reach the village of Pontsticill. You will see a chapel with a phone box outside – park here. Walk up through the cul-de-sac, through the gate and onto the open moorland. The cairns are a 5 minute walk to the north east.


I was on my way home after a great days ‘old stoning’ and was feeling tired. However, it was a beautiful evening and as I was in the area I couldn’t resist a quick visit to Pontsticill.

The O/S map shows four cairns in a line running north/south and all four are fairly easy to find.

The first one you come to (and the easiest to spot) is Bryn Glas cairn III.
It consists of a low mound of grey stones – easy to see in the grass.

The next two cairns are very similar – low stony mounds with spiky grass sticking out.

The most northern cairn is the ring cairn.
This is the trickiest to spot but once you get your eye in it soon becomes apparent.

This is a pretty bleak area with the only decent view being over the valley to the east.


These cairns are easy to access and worth a quick look if you happen to be enjoying a visit to the Mountain Railway.
Posted by CARL
21st May 2014ce