Carnan Nan Long

Nearest Town:Uig (60km E)

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carnan Nan Long</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Carnan Bhuide we headed back to the causeway and crossed into Baleshare. Follow the road until it ends, do not take the road that heads west.

Carnan Nan Long is a short walk east from the road end, there is a gate at the turning point. It must have been huge at some point as there is a massive footprint but it looks like a lot of stones have been carted way. (you pass a small ferm toun on the way to the site which might explain some it) It still sits at 26m by 20m wide and is almost 4m tall. A stone remains standing on the south side whilst on the north west side two large slabs are resting. Some erosion has happened to the north east.

Cracking position for a cairn, cracking site.

Visited 28.5.12

The weather was beautiful so we decided to spend an hour or two on a lovely beach on Baleshare. Looking at the map I spotted a Chambered Cairn not too far away, so no prizes for guessing where I suggested we stop on the way back to the B+B!!

We followed the minor road north until it stopped. There is a turning point here so parking wasn’t a problem. Karen and the children stayed in the car (tired after the fun on the beach) as I headed across the field, past a derelict farmhouse, towards the Cairn. This did involve climbing over a field gate, a fence and a stone wall – this is actually a lot easier than it sounds.

The Chambered Cairn is right on a beach headland and is in a wonderful setting, affording cracking coastal views. The Cairn is approximately 2 metres high x 15 metres across and has clearly been dug into at some point in the past.

I sat awhile at this lovely spot – the sun was still shining, seabirds chattered away high overhead and the sea glistened way into the distance. On a day like today this is a wonderful spot to unwind but I was conscious of the others waiting for me in the car so I had to cut my visit shorter than I would have liked.

Well worth a visit if you are ever in this fairly remote part of the world.

CANMORE states:
'Carnan nan Long is a mound, above the shore, about 40ft in diameter and 10ft high with indications of a chamber c. 15ft by 4ft. On the west of its summit are two large stone slabs'