Dun Vallerain

Nearest Town:Uig (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG46476943 / Sheet: 23

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Vallerain</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: May 21, 2017

Dun Vallerain stands atop an impressinve, steep conical hill, a little to the west of the tiny community of An Digg. About 70 metres north of the junction where the service road from the A855 enters An Digg, a good track leads west to a white-walled house.

From the start of this path, head slightly left over easy grass till you reach a gate to the moors, just to the left of the house. From here Dun Vallerain looks daunting, rising steeply to crags that gird its summit.

Here, turn to the right and follow a good path that initially heads north towards Loch Vallerain, then starts to contour leftward around the hill, finally petering out when the slope eases on the west flank of the hill. Now make your way up the final grassy incline to the fort.

There is not a great deal left in situ on Dun Vallerain: around its margins stand several short stretches of walling two to three courses high while on the east, abutting the crags, is the remains of a wall standing up to five courses tall. The summit of the hill, precipitous on most sides, is grassed over and shows little evidence of any walling.