Rosehill Farm

Nearest Town:Newquay (8km N)

Added by CARL

A short distance to the east of Piran’s Round; to the north of the busy B3285.

I managed to park at the junction of the track opposite the Barrows and tried to see over the hedge to see if I could spot the Barrows – I couldn’t.

I later discovered that E.H. record the Barrows as being only 0.2m and 0.5m high so perhaps it wasn’t surprising! For a more detailed search you would need to ask permission at the farm.

E.H. state:
‘A group of three bowl barrows situated 150m east of Rosehill Farm. Two of the group survive as visible mounds, 20m apart. The easternmost barrow mound is 15m in diameter and 0.2m in height. The mound of the central barrow is 23m in diameter and 0.5m in height’.