Pyked Stane Hill

Nearest Town:Biggar (9km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT12294109 / Sheet: 72

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pyked Stane Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pyked Stane Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pyked Stane Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pyked Stane Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pyked Stane Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

14/03/2012 - Good walkers car park in Broughton at NT 11973745. We headed NE along path to col between Clover Law and Broomy Side then north along ridge to the cairn on summit Pyked Stane Hill. Nice cairn this. It was a bit cloudy today and windy but the views from it were still good. Looped back to car via Penvalla and Trahenna Hil. Good area for walking. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site record for Pyked Stane Hill cairn