Smart's Cairn

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO69377772 / Sheet: 45

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Smart's Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Smart's Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Smart's Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Smart's Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious

18/02/2012 - Parked car in car park (NO 69657988) next to Drumtochty Castle. Followed tracks south through wood to just east of Black Hill then path west to trigpoint on summit of Strathfinella Hill. Took ride south to col between top and the spur. So far so good. All went wrong after this. Last 300 meters to Smart's Cairn took over an hour. The wind fell was terrible. Trees and branches everywhere. Cold and windy. Finally made it to cairn, which is hidden in the middle of quite dense wood. All felt a bit secretive. Best to use the rides from the south for this one. Cairn very overgrown but still nice. I don't know who Smart was but the cairn is linked with the slaying of a huge serpent. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site Record for Smart's Cairn