The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Wernygeufron

Nearest Town:Knighton (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO22667672 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 22' 57.35" N
Longitude:   3° 8' 11.1" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Both Coflein and the Ordnance Survey are cagey about this one. Coflein's map search function reveals it as a "round barrow" but the record suggests natural. The OS show "mound" in plain text. However, given its proximity to a number of other riverside barrows along the River Teme, it seems possible that this is a further example. Coflein also suggests it may have remnants of a ditch:

A mound, 39m in diameter and 2.0m high, cut by a road to the N, thought likely to be natural.
(source Os495card; SO27NW12)

There are indications of a circular ditch.
RCAHMW AP965129/48-9
J.Wiles 26.11.03
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
20th November 2011ce