The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Fedw Llwyd

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Vedwllwyd

Nearest Town:Knighton (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO20997828 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 23' 46.97" N
Longitude:   3° 9' 40.74" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘Drive By’ 4.4.16

Easily seen as a grass covered mound on the northern side of the B4355. Looked larger than the nearby Pennant barrow.
Posted by CARL
11th April 2016ce

One of a series of round barrows flanking the River Teme between Beguildy and Knighton (also the England/Wales border). Coflein description:

A barrow, 22m in diameter and 2.0m high, set in a valley-bottom situation, where boulder kerbing has been noted.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
20th November 2011ce