Bryn Rhudd

Nearest Town:Lampeter (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN68965529 / Sheet: 146

Added by postman

As Coflein says this is much more than "cairns"

The rolling upland plateau of Bryn Rhudd above the Brefi Valley, immediately east of Llanddewi Brefi, land which rises to an altitude of 480m, is the location of an assemblage of round cairns and ring cairns.
The complex, which is arranged into nine scheduled areas, comprises five round cairns and three ring cairns with a group of less specific stony mounds, possibly clearance piles.
The burial cairns range in size from 5m to 13m in diameter and rise to 0.4m high, maximum. Four display exposed cists, one site surviving as little more than a cist, and three are reveted by kerb stones. The ring cairns survive as a pair, each 14m in diameter defined by ring banks up to 0.2m high, while the third is 13m in diameter and 0.5m high