The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Graig Yr Arian (Silver rock)

Chambered Tomb

<b>Graig Yr Arian (Silver rock)</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Craig yr Arian

Nearest Town:Bala (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ01233584 / Sheet: 125
Latitude:52° 54' 37.8" N
Longitude:   3° 28' 8.06" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Graig Yr Arian (Silver rock)
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Graig Yr Arian (Silver rock)</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Yr Arian (Silver rock)</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Yr Arian (Silver rock)</b>Posted by postman <b>Graig Yr Arian (Silver rock)</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From the B4391 southwest of Llandderfel, either park in the carpark in the trees, or drive up the track towards the forest, the track is inbetween two other cairns Carnedd wen to the north and Rhanneg to the south. We made it all the way up to the corner of the plantation, shunning the gate with prosecution warnings, we rode our bikes north with trees to our right and open ground on the left.
We entered the sometimes dark and creepy forest, which strangely becomes light, breezy and an almost magical place at the turn of the merest corner. Barring one crossroad that isnt on the map, and numerous fallen trees, we made it quickly and efficiently straight to the chambered cairn.
Times have changed since google earth passed over head, all the trees that surrounded the cairn have been felled. It definitely lets more light fall upon this lost tomb, but the business of plantation doesn't care about tidiness and caring for the environment, the whole area looked like a Tsunami had ripped through the place, a really really horrible mess.

The cairn would have been amongst the list of must see's for the area, if it were but for two things, the forest, and the awful way in which it was treated, by someone we might have to call an antiquarian. Coflein described it well, but I still couldn't work out what it might look like in my minds eye, so when I first saw it, it wasnt there it is, it was hang on is that it.
A very big cairn this would have been, but now its like this, a big squareish area has been excavated away to reveal the capstone which is undoubtedly not in it's original place. The northwest inner area is made of dry stone walling
whether this is an original feature I don't know, but I cant see someone ripping the cairn apart to construct something else, something almost pleasing to the eye.
The capstone is large and would suit most Dolmens, but now its dumped, slumping into the corner, I hope they found something earth shattering to off set the wanton destruction.
Grai Yr Arian would have enjoyed long views over to the Berwyn peaks, and does so once more.
Large and impressive even in its destruction, but only really one for the completists among us.
postman Posted by postman
23rd April 2011ce
Edited 14th December 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Already got my next trip out planned, these places just keep popping up out of the wood work, literally, I think this one is in a forest, Coflein entices us with this.....

Thought to have been a round cairn, 20-25m in diameter, with a central megalithic chamber, the present form of the monument, a sub-rectangular drystone enclosure, c.10m square and 2.0m high, is thought to result from systematic treasure hunting/excavation.
The mound survives to 0.8m high and a possible capstone, 2.5m by 1.5m crowns the rubble fill of the enclosure.
postman Posted by postman
15th April 2011ce