The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Sheriffmuir Road, Pendreich

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Sheriffmuir Road, Pendreich</b>Posted by DarkinbadImage © Keith Ratcliffe
Also known as:
  • The Great Stane of Pendreigh

Nearest Town:Bridge Of Allan (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS813996 / Sheet: 57
Latitude:56° 10' 27.01" N
Longitude:   3° 54' 43.75" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sheriffmuir Road, Pendreich</b>Posted by Darkinbad

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
This is a hefty (but sadly fallen) stone - the RCAHMS record says it is 4m long x 1.4m x 0.5m. It has understandably been known as the 'Great Stane of Pendreigh'. It was (supposedly) placed here as a monument to Wallace's victories - see the folklore of the Seven Stanes at Wester Biggs.

I'm not sure if the following story also refers to it.
http://www.archive.org/stream/dunblanetraditio00montuoft#page/19
"If" the 'Loup o' Pendreigh' is the bridge over the Wharry burn, the stone is indeed maybe a mile away. But it's hardly in a 'haugh' as that suggests a meadow next to the stream, and the stone is up some way from it? It is about the Shepherd of Braco who (trained in the use of the broad-sword since infancy no less) manages to despatch an unlikely number of dragoons, who are then buried at the stone.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th February 2011ce
Edited 28th February 2011ce