Cantraybruich

Chambered Cairn

Nearest Town:Fortrose (12km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH77814594 / Sheet: 27

Added by baza

Cantraybruich cup marked stone Cup Marked Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cantraybruich</b>Posted by baza

Not much left to see here, just an arc of stones which probably formed part of the western side of the kerb of a cairn, with a pile of stones nearby. baza Posted by baza

Latest posts for Cantraybruich

Cantraybruich cup marked stone — Miscellaneous

A stone now built into a wall at Cantraybruich, moved from its original location. Canmore description:

A cupped stone was found in May, 1881, face downwards, in a field, below and a little to the NE of Cantrybruiach, to which it has been removed, Mr Hamilton, tenant; the finder. The stone is a slab of local reddish-yellow sandstone 5ft long by 2 1/2 - 3ft broad by 9 - 10ins thick with some 35 cup-marks.

This cup-marked stone has been built into the garden wall of Cantray bruich at NH 7777 4621. Only one face can be seen, containing at least 18 cup-marks. No knowledge could be gained regarding its original find-spot.