Gleann nam Meann

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Callander (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NN525123 / Sheet: 57

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Gleann nam Meann</b>Posted by tiompan

Another marked rock 200 metres north of the other one . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Returned on a slightly brighter day and detail improves . tiompan Posted by tiompan
13th August 2010ce

Out for a wander yesterday with better half and found this stone in the middle of a rock art desert . Nearest recorded rock art from here is about 12 Km over a bealach at about 1400 ft so nearly three hours walking .To the south east and west it's a lot more distance wise and the physical problems are much greater , higher hills or lochs etc .Sadly midday on a cloudy August day is not ideal for rock art pics , a shame as there is a nice wee "rosette" will have to wait for better conditions before it can be seen. tiompan Posted by tiompan