The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Wedge Tomb

<b>Caherard</b>Posted by bogmanImage © Charles Coughlan
Also known as:
  • Leaba an Fhir Mhúimhnuigh or the bed of the Munsterman

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (23km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   Q3907501039 / Sheet: 70
Latitude:52° 8' 16.44" N
Longitude:   10° 21' 2.88" W

Added by bogman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caherard</b>Posted by bogman <b>Caherard</b>Posted by bogman <b>Caherard</b>Posted by bogman <b>Caherard</b>Posted by bogman <b>Caherard</b>Posted by bogman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
As you approach this from Ventry drive past the old quarry to the first gate on your right, walk straight up the hill and over two stone ditches, there are some cows here but should not pose a problem, views are stunning from up here. bogman Posted by bogman
1st July 2010ce