An Fuaran

• Am Fuaran

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (14km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR92647662 / Sheet: 62

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by postman <b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by postman

Some 200yds (183m) into the field opposite from the spring dedicated to P Rankin is a small outcrop knoll bearing 9 cups, one of which has half a ring around it and a long runnel from it.
Sponsor: Keltic Research Society
K Naddair and S Willet and B Bierley 1996

I parked on the road (B8000) and walked round the edge of farmers sheep filled field and jumped the gate in the corner. The rocky outcrop on top of the hill Ach Chreagach is a splendid place to admire the view up and down Loch Fyne. But the rock art is on a smaller outcrop south and a bit east of the bigger one, again it took some finding and what I did find wasnt what I was expecting, or if it was Im just crap at finding and looking at rock art. I may have missed it altogether, but I did find something.