The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


An Fuaran

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • Am Fuaran

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (14km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NR92647662 / Sheet: 62
Latitude:55° 56' 15.79" N
Longitude:   5° 19' 13.7" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by postman <b>An Fuaran</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From Canmore...
Some 200yds (183m) into the field opposite from the spring dedicated to P Rankin is a small outcrop knoll bearing 9 cups, one of which has half a ring around it and a long runnel from it.
Sponsor: Keltic Research Society
K Naddair and S Willet and B Bierley 1996

I parked on the road (B8000) and walked round the edge of farmers sheep filled field and jumped the gate in the corner. The rocky outcrop on top of the hill Ach Chreagach is a splendid place to admire the view up and down Loch Fyne. But the rock art is on a smaller outcrop south and a bit east of the bigger one, again it took some finding and what I did find wasnt what I was expecting, or if it was Im just crap at finding and looking at rock art. I may have missed it altogether, but I did find something.
postman Posted by postman
26th March 2010ce
Edited 26th March 2010ce