The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Three Friars

Standing Stones

<b>The Three Friars</b>Posted by mullerImage © tmulraney
Also known as:
  • The White Friars

Nearest Town:Mullinavat (5km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S605276 / Sheet: 76
Latitude:52° 23' 48.14" N
Longitude:   7° 6' 39.97" W

Added by FourWinds

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Three Friars</b>Posted by muller <b>The Three Friars</b>Posted by CianMcLiam


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Some boisterous bullocks prevented me getting further than the gate but the stones are wonderfully skylined from the crossroads.

A headstone commemorates three friars killed by Cromwellian soldiers in 1651 near this spot, the stones were regularly whitewashed like many stones but perhaps with more resonance here.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
4th September 2007ce